US POI Coverage by State: Snapshot Inventory

Published by DevIntel · Content reviewed 2026-10-22. Dataset snapshot dates are stated separately.

The 2026-10-20 snapshot contains 30,162,557 purchasable US place records across 51 states/districts. These are inventory counts, not an estimate of all US businesses.

Counting rules and limitations

Counts and field fill rates come from the published catalog slices for release 2026-10-20_fef6547e. Each offered region is counted once; records without a known US subdivision, a name or matched building polygon are excluded. Category vocabularies differ by source. Non-empty fields do not establish factual accuracy. No temporal trend or market-share inference is made.

US snapshot inventory; percentages measure populated fields
State/districtPOIsAddress fillCategory fill
Alabama (US-AL)406,31187%95%
Alaska (US-AK)57,66188%96%
Arizona (US-AZ)595,84489%94%
Arkansas (US-AR)251,31889%95%
California (US-CA)3,529,51089%94%
Colorado (US-CO)587,60290%95%
Connecticut (US-CT)354,88589%95%
Delaware (US-DE)93,06788%95%
District of Columbia (US-DC)53,21697%98%
Florida (US-FL)2,283,27488%95%
Georgia (US-GA)1,015,91488%95%
Hawaii (US-HI)128,06984%95%
Idaho (US-ID)160,42593%95%
Illinois (US-IL)1,209,56988%93%
Indiana (US-IN)580,56487%95%
Iowa (US-IA)304,42788%95%
Kansas (US-KS)259,44791%95%
Kentucky (US-KY)366,71790%95%
Louisiana (US-LA)402,56089%94%
Maine (US-ME)147,52789%95%
Maryland (US-MD)513,99590%95%
Massachusetts (US-MA)675,95789%95%
Michigan (US-MI)871,48188%95%
Minnesota (US-MN)517,38388%95%
Mississippi (US-MS)230,09890%95%
Missouri (US-MO)562,06687%95%
Montana (US-MT)108,56193%96%
Nebraska (US-NE)157,62988%96%
Nevada (US-NV)283,90887%94%
New Hampshire (US-NH)143,28590%95%
New Jersey (US-NJ)883,35286%94%
New Mexico (US-NM)165,61091%95%
New York (US-NY)1,935,30087%93%
North Carolina (US-NC)957,20788%95%
North Dakota (US-ND)78,91788%96%
Ohio (US-OH)1,033,03088%93%
Oklahoma (US-OK)344,09689%95%
Oregon (US-OR)396,58491%95%
Pennsylvania (US-PA)1,219,48386%94%
Rhode Island (US-RI)102,42488%95%
South Carolina (US-SC)468,04788%95%
South Dakota (US-SD)84,69290%96%
Tennessee (US-TN)619,93588%95%
Texas (US-TX)2,525,70490%94%
Utah (US-UT)256,45290%95%
Vermont (US-VT)74,77690%96%
Virginia (US-VA)727,90588%95%
Washington (US-WA)655,79990%95%
West Virginia (US-WV)140,71188%95%
Wisconsin (US-WI)573,97186%95%
Wyoming (US-WY)66,29293%95%

Citation: DevIntel, US POI Coverage by State, snapshot 2026-10-20, release 2026-10-20_fef6547e. Reproduce by summing record counts in the public catalog API where country equals US. That API represents the current release and will change at refresh.

Inspect before buying

Browse regional POI coverage and download actual CSV samples · Inspect schema and regional prices · Contact the team